List of Vice Presidents of India

Posted on by KNBT
List of Vice Presidents of India
List of Vice Presidents of India

The Vice President of India is the second highest constitutional office in the Government of India after the President. In accordance with Article 65 of the Constitution of India, the vice president discharges the functions of the president when a contingency arises due to the resignation, removal, death, impeachment or the inability of the president to discharge their functions. They are also the ex officio chairperson of the Rajya Sabha, the upper house of the Parliament of India.

The vice president is elected by an electoral college consisting of all the members of both houses of the Parliament in accordance with the system of proportional representation by means of the single transferable vote via a secret ballot conducted by the Election Commission of India. Once elected the vice president continues in office for a five-year term, but can continue in office irrespective of the expiry of the term, until a successor assumes office.

Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan(1888-1975)

Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan first Vice President of India

Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan (5 September 1888 – 17 April 1975) was an Indian philosopher and statesman who served as the first Vice President of India (1952–1962) and the second President of India (1962–1967).

Born: 5 September 1888

Place of Birth: Thiruttani , Madras Presidency, British India

Death: 17 April 1975

Place of Death: Madras, Tamil Nadu, India

Tenure in Office: 13 May 1952 – 12 May 1962 (As Vice President of India)

Zakir Husain(1897-1969)

Zakir Husain
Zakir Husain Second Vice President of India

Zakir Husain Khan (8 February 1897 – 3 May 1969) was the Second Vice President of India  13 May 1962 – 12 May 1967 and third President of India, from 13 May 1967 until his death on 3 May 1969. He previously served as Governor of Bihar from 1957 to 1962.

Born: 8 February 1897

Place of Birth: Hyderabad, Hyderabad State, British India

Death: 3 May 1969

Place of Death: New Delhi

Tenure in Office: 13 May 1962 – 12 May 1967 (As Vice President of India)

Varahagiri Venkata Giri( 1894 – 1980)

Varahagiri Venkata Giri
Varahagiri Venkata Giri Third Vice President of India

Varahagiri Venkata Giri(10 August 1894 – 24 June 1980), commonly known as V. V. Giri, Third Vice President of India was the fourth president of India 

Born: 10 August 1894

Place of Birth: Berhampur in Odisha, India

Death: 24 June 1980

Place of Death: Madras, Tamil Nadu, India

Tenure in Office: 13 May 1967 – 3 May 1969 ( As Vice President of India)

Gopal Swarup Pathak (1896–1982)

Gopal Swarup Pathak fourth Vice President of India

Gopal Swarup Pathak was the fourth Vice President of India from August 1969 to August 1974. He was the first Indian Vice President not to succeed his superior as President, something all three of his predecessor did.

Born: 24 February 1896

Place of Birth: Bareilly, United Provinces, British India
(now in Uttar Pradesh, India)

Death: 4 October 1982

Tenure in Office: 31 August 1969 – 30 August 1974 (As Vice President of India)

Basappa Danappa Jatti (1912 – 2002)

Basappa Danappa Jatti
Basappa Danappa Jatti fifth Vice President of India

Basappa Danappa Jatti was the fifth Vice President of India, serving from 1974 to 1979. He was Acting President of India from 11 February to 25 July 1977.

Born: 10 September 1912

Place of Birth: Savalagi, Bombay Presidency, British India (now in Karnataka, India)

Death: 7 June 2002

Death: 7 June 2002

Place of Death: Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Tenure in Office: 31 August 1974 – 30 August 1979 (As Vice President)

Tenure in Office: 11 February 1977 – 25 July 1977 (As Acting President of India)

Mohammad Hidayatullah (1905 –1992)

Mohammad Hidayatullah
Mohammad Hidayatullah Sixth Vice President of India

Mohammad Hidayatullah (17 December 1905 – 18 September 1992) was the 11th Chief Justice of India serving from 25 February 1968 to 16 December 1970, and the Sixth Vice President of India, serving from 31 August 1979 to 30 August 1984. He had also served as the Acting President of India from 20 July 1969 to 24 August 1969 and from 6 October 1982 to 31 October 1982.

Born: 17 December 1905

Place of Birth: Lucknow, United Provinces, British India 

Death: 18 September 1992

Place of Death: Bombay, Maharashtra, India

Tenure in Office: 20 July 1969 – 24 August 1969 (As Acting President of India)

Tenure in Office: 31 August 1979 – 30 August 1984 (As Vice President of India)

R. Venkataraman( 1910 – 2009)

R. Venkataraman
R. Venkataraman Seventh Vice President of India

R. Venkataraman was an Indian lawyer, Indian independence activist and politician who served as a Union Minister and he was elected as the Seventh Vice President of India and in 1987, he became the 8th President of India and served from 1987 to 1992.

Born: 4 December 1910

Place of Birth: Rajamadam, Madras Presidency, British India (now in Tamil Nadu, India)

Death: 27 January 2009

Place of Death: New Delhi, India

Tenure in Office: 31 August 1984 – 24 July 1987 (As Vice President of India)

Shankar Dayal Sharma( 1918 – 1999)

Shankar Dayal Sharma
Shankar Dayal Sharma Ninth President of India

Shankar Dayal Sharma was the ninth President of India, serving from 1992 to 1997. Prior to his presidency, Sharma had been the eighth Vice President of India, serving under R. Venkataraman.

Born: 19 August 1918

Place of Birth: Bhopal, Bhopal State, British India (now in Madhya Pradesh, India)

Death: 26 December 1999

Place of Death: New Delhi, India

Tenure in Office: 3 September 1987 – 25 July 1992(As Vice President of India)

K. R. Narayanan(1921 – 2005)

K. R. Narayanan
K. R. Narayanan Tenth President of India

K. R. Narayanan was the  ninth Vice President of India and  tenth President of India.

Born: 4 February 1921

Place of Birth: Perumthanam, Travancore, British India
(now Uzhavoor, Kerala, India)

Death: 9 November 2005

Place of Death: New Delhi, India

Tenure in Office: 27 October 1992 – 24 July 1997 (As Vice President of India)

Krishan Kant (1927 – 2002)

Krishan Kant (28 February 1927 – 27 July 2002) was the Tenth Vice President of India from 1997 until his death. Previously, he was Governor of Andhra Pradesh from 1990 to 1997.

Born: 28 February 1927

Place of Birth: Punjab Province, British India

Death: 27 July 2002 

Place of Death: New Delhi, India

Tenure in Office: 21 August 1997 – 27 July 2002 (As Vice President of India)

Bhairon Singh Shekhawat (1924–2010)

Bhairon Singh Shekhawat
Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

Bhairon Singh Shekhawat (23 October 1923 – 15 May 2010) was the 11th Vice President of India. He was elected to a five-year term by the electoral college following the death of Krishan Kant, until he resigned on 21 July 2007, after losing the presidential election to Pratibha Patil.

Born: 23 October 1923

Place of Birth: Khachariyaws, Sikar district, Rajputana Agency, British India(now in Rajasthan, India)

Death: 15 May 2010

Place of Death: Jaipur, Rajasthan, India

Tenure in Office: 19 August 2002 – 21 July 2007 (As Vice President of India)

Mohammad Hamid Ansari ( born 1 April 1937) 

Mohammad Hamid Ansari
Mohammad Hamid Ansari 12th Vice President

Mohammad Hamid Ansari is an Indian politician and retired Indian Foreign Service officer who served as the 12th Vice President of India from 2007 to 2017. He has also served as an Indian ambassador and is ex-chairman of Rajya Sabha. Ansari was the first person to be re-elected as Indian Vice President after Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan in 1957.

Born: 1 April 1937

Place of Birth: Calcutta, Bengal Presidency, British India (present day Kolkata, West Bengal, India)

Tenure in Office: 11 August 2007 – 10 August 2017 (As Vice President of India)

Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu (born 1 July 1949 )

Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu
Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu

Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu  is an Indian politician and the current Vice President of India and the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, in office since 11 August 2017. Previously, he served as the Minister of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Urban Development and Information and Broadcasting in the Modi Cabinet.

Born: 1 July 1949

Place of Birth: Chavatapalem, Madras State, Dominion of India
(present-day Andhra Pradesh, India)

Tenure in Office: Assumed office
11 August 2017 (Incubent)



About the Author
KNBT

Leave A Response