India’s schedule at 2018 Asian Games on Day 2

Posted on by KNBT

NEW DELHI: Having witnessed a mixed opening day at the 18th edition of the Asian Games, India’s medal hopes continue to be rested on shooters and wrestlers on the Day 2 of the event. The Indian men’s hockey team will open their campaign against Indonesia.

Following is India’s Day 2 schedule of competitions at the 2018 Asian Games

(All timings IST)

6:30 am

Shooting (10m Air Rifle Men Qualification)

Ravi Kumar, Deepak Kumar

7:00 am

Shooting (Trap Women Qualification – Day 2)

Shreyasi Singh, Seema Tomar

7:30 am

Rowing (Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls Heats)

Rohit Kumar, Bhagwan Singh

7:45 am

Swimming (Men’s 200m Individual Medley Heat 3)

Neel Roy

8:00 am

Shooting (Trap Men Qualification – Day 2)

Manavjit Singh Sandhu, Lakshay

Badminton (Women’s Team quarterfinals)

India vs Japan

Rowing (Men’s Lightweight Single Sculls Heats)

Dushyant

Swimming (Men’s 800m Freestyle Heat 1)

Advait Page

Taekwondo (Women -53 kg Round of 16)

Latika Bhandari

Wushu (Women’s Taijiquan & Taijijian All-Round Gold Medal round)

Sanatombi Chanu Leimapokpam

Wushu (Men’s Daoshu & Gunshu All-Round)

Chirag Sharma

Wushu (Men’s Nanquan & Nangun All-Round)

Punshiva Meitei Mayanglambam, Sajan Lama

8:22 am

Swimming (Men’s 50m Backstroke Heat 1)

Srihari Nataraj, Arvind Mani

8:30 am

Shooting (10m Air Rifle Women Qualification)

Elavenil Valarivan, Apurvi Chandela

8:40 am

Kabaddi (Women’s Team)

India vs Thailand in Group A

Rowing (Men’s Lightweight Eight Heat 2)

India

9:00 am

Basketball (Women’s Basketball 5x5Preliminary: Group A – Game 7)

India vs Unified Korea

Rowing (Men’s Quadruple Sculls Heats)

India

Tennis (Women’s Singles Round of 32)

Ankita Raina, Kamran Kaur Thandi

Tennis (Mixed Doubles Round of 32)

Rohan Bopanna-Prarthana Thombare

9:13 am

Swimming (Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Heat 1)

India

9:20 am

Rowing (Women’s Four Heats)

India

10:00 am

Handball (Men’s Main Round: Group 3 – Match 2)

India vs Malaysia

11:00 am

Tennis (Men’s Singles Round of 32)

Prajnesh Gunneswaran, Ramkumar Ramanathan

Tennis (Women’s Doubles Round of 32)

Ankita Raina-Prarthana Thombare

12:00 pm

Wrestling (Men’s Freestyle 125 kg Qualifications)

Sumit Malik

Wrestling (Women’s Freestyle 50 kg Qualifications)

Vinesh Phogat

Wrestling (Women’s Freestyle 53 kg Qualifications)

Pinki

Wrestling (Women’s Freestyle 57 kg Qualifications)

Pooja Dhanda

Wrestling (Women’s Freestyle 62 kg Qualifications)

Sakshi Malik

12:30 pm

Tennis Women’s Doubles Round of 32

Rutuja Bhosale-Pranjala Yadlapall

1:00 pm

Badminton (Men’s Team quarterfinals)

India vs Indonesia

2:30 pm

Tennis (Men’s Doubles Round of 32)

Rohan Bopanna-Divij Sharan, Sumit Nagal-Ramkumar Ramanathan

Volleyball (Men’s Team)

India vs Hong Kong, China in Pool F

3:00 pm

Kabaddi (Men’s Team)

India vs Korea in Group A

5:00 pm

Artistic Gymnastics Men’s Qualification (Subdivision 3)

India

6:00 pm

Wushu (Men’s Sanda -56kg Round of 16)

Santosh Kumar

Wushu (Men’s Sanda -65kg Round of 16)

Narender Grewal

7:00 pm

Hockey (Men’s Team)

India vs Indonesia in Pool A

Share and Enjoy !

0Shares
0 0
About the Author
KNBT

Leave A Response