India’s complete Asiad contingent: 311 men, 260 women, 36 sports

Posted on by KNBT

NEW DELHI: After a series of disagreements and legal battles over selection or non-selection of India squads/athletes for various sports, the Indian Olympic Association’s (IOA) final list for the 18th Asian Games in Jakarta and Palembang in Indonesia counted 571 athletes.

And if you add the 232 officials accompanying the players for the August 18 to September 2 event, the total contingent numbers 803.

The country will be represented by 311 men and 260 women who will vie for top honours across 36 sports. Here’s the sport-wise list:

ARCHERY

Men
Recurve: Atanu Das, Jagdish Chaudhary, Sukhchain Singh, Vishwas
Compound: Abhishek Verma, Rajat Chauhan, Sangamprit Bisla, Aman Saini

Women
Recurve: Promila Daimary, Deepika Kumari, Ankita Bhakat, Laxmirani Majhi
Compound: Trisha Deb, Jyothi Surekha Vennam, Madhumita Kumari, Muskan Kirar

ATHLETICS

Track Events (Men)
200m: Mohammed Anas
400m: Arokiarajiv, Mohammed Anas
800m: Jinson Johnson, Manjit Singh
1500m: Jinson Johnson, Manjit Singh
5000m: G Lakshmanan
10000m: G Lakshmanan
4x400m relay: Dharun Ayyasamy, Mohammed Anas, Jeevan Karekoppa Suresh, Jithu Baby, Arokiarajiv, Kunhu Mohammed Puthanpurakkal
400m Hurdles: Dharun Ayyasamy, Santosh Kumar
3000m Steeplechase: Shankar Lal Swami

Field Events (Men)
Triple Jump: Arpinder Singh, Rakesh Babu AV
Javelin Throw: Shivpal Singh, Neeraj Chopra
Long Jump: Sreeshankar
High Jump: Chethan Balasubramanya
Shot Put: Tajinderpal Singh Toor, Naveen Chikara

Road Events (Men)
20 km Walk: Manish Singh Rawat, KT Irfan
50 km Walk: Sandeep Kumar

Track Events (Women)
100m: Dutee Chand
200m: Dutee Chand, Hima Das
400m: Hima Das
800m: Tintu Luka
1500m: PU Chitra, Monika Chaudhary
5000m: Sanjivani Jadhav, Suriya Longanathan
10000m: Sanjivani Jadhav, Suriya Longanathan
4x400m relay: Jisna Mathew, MR Poovamma, Saritaben Laxmanbhai Gayakwad, Sonia Baishya, Vijayakumari
400m Hurdles: Jauna Murmu, Anu Raghavan
3000m Steeplechase: Sudha Singh, Chinta Yadav

Field Events (Women)
Hammer Throw: Sarita Romit Singh
Discus Throw: Sandeep Kumari, Seema Punia
Javelin Throw: Annu Rani
Long Jump: Nayana James, Neena Varakil

Road Events (Women)
20km Walk: Soumya Baby, Khushbir Kaur

Combined Events
Heptathlon: Purnima Hembram, Swapna Barman

Mixed
4x400m relay: Kunhu Mohammed Puthanpurakkal, Arokiarajiv, Mohammed Anas, Hima Das, MR Poovamma

BADMINTON

Men
Singles: Kidambi Srikanth, HS Prannoy
Doubles: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Chirag Shetty, Manu Attri, Sumeeth Reddy

Women
Singles: PV Sindhu, Saina Nehwal
Doubles: Ashwini Ponnappa, N Sikki Reddy; Rutaparna Panda, Arathi Sara Sunil

Mixed doubles
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Sumeeth Reddy, Pranav Jerry Chopra, N Sikki Reddy, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Ashwini Ponnappa

Team
Kidambi Srikanth, HS Prannoy, B Sai Praneeth, Sameer Verma, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Chirag Shetty, Manu Attri, Sumeeth Reddy, Pranav Jerry Chopra, PV Sindhu, Saina Nehwal, N Sikki Reddy, Ashwini Ponnappa, Sourabh Verma, Sai Uttejitha Rao, Ashmita Chaliha, Rutaparna Panda, Arathi Sara Sunil, Aakarshi Kashyap, Gayathri Gopichand

BASKETBALL

Women’s Team 5X5: Nisha Sharma, Pushpa Senthil Kumar, Prasannan Geetha Anjana, Hemmige Mahesha Bhandavya, Palanilkumakalayil Skaria Jeena, Rajapriyadharshini Rajaganapathi, Raspreet Sidhu, Shireen Limaye, Priyanka Prabhakara, Madhu Kumari, Sangeeta Kaur, Stephy Nixon

BOXING

Men
Light Flyweight (49 kg): Amit Panghal
Flyweight (52 kg): Gaurav Solanki
Bantamweight (56 kg): Mohammad Hussamuddin
Lightweight (60 kg): Shiva Thapa
Light Welterweight (64 kg): Dheeraj Rangi
Light Welterweight (69 kg): Manoj Kumar
Middleweight (75 kg): Vikas Krishan Yadav

Women
Flyweight (51 kg): Sarjubala Devi
Featherweight (57 kg): Sonia Lather
Lightweight (60 kg): Pavitra

BOWLING

Men
Trios: Dhruv Sarda, Shabbir Dhankot, Akaash Ashok Kumar; Parvez Ahmed Saud, Ramachandraiah Kishan, Shoumick Datta
Team of 6: Dhruv Sarda, Shabbir Dhankot, Aakaash Ashok Kumar, Parvez Ahmed Saud, Kishan Ramachandriah, Shoumick Datta
Masters: Parvez Ahmed Saud, Shoumick Datta

BRIDGE

Men: Pranab Bardhan, Sapan Desai, Subhash Gupta, Rajeev Khandelwal, Ajay Khare, Finton Lewis, Debabrata Majumder, Gopinath Manna, Sumit Mukherjee, Shibhnath Dey Sarkar, Bachiraju Satyanarayana, Jaggy Shivdasani, Arun Kumar Sinha, Rajeshwar Tewari and Raju Tolani

Women: Rita Choksi, Feroza Chothia, Hema Deora, Bharati Dey, Marianne Karmarkar, Himani Khandelwal, Kiran Nadar, Aparna Sain and Vasanti Shah.

CANOE-KAYAK

Men
Sprint: Chingching Singh Arambam, Albert Raj Selvaraj, Naocha Singh Laitonjam, Prohit Baroi, Jamesboy Singh Oinam, Gaurav Tomar, Prakant Sharma, Sunil Singh Salam
Traditional Boat Race: Bijender Singh, Ravinder, Sivasankar Thayyil Baburaj, Manmohan Dangi, Dilip singh Negi, Abhay Singh, Arun Nandal, Suraj Singh Negi, Ankit Pachori, Satypal Tomar, Kiran Singh Moirangthem, Hariom Kurmi, Sachin Kumar, Parminder Singh, Manjeet Singh, Heisnam Nganba Meitei

Women
Sprint: Ragina Kiro, Sandhya Kispotta, Soniya Devi Phairembam, Meena Devi Laishram, Inoacha Devi M, Anjali Bashisht, Meera Das
Slalom: Aarti Pandey, Champa Mourya
Traditional Boat Race: Rajeshwari Kushram, Sanjana Singh, Nazis Mansoori, Dimita Devi Toijam, Manju, Oinam Yaiphabi Devi, Sushila Chanu Shoibam, Aarti Nath, Neetu Varma, Thajamanbi Chanu, Sarju Devi Kojenbam, Yumnam Shamashakhi Devi, Menu, Manisha Rani, Kirti Kewat, Ramkanya Dangi.

CYCLING

Men: Ranjit Singh, Manjeet Singh, Raju Bati, Manohar Lal, A. Bike Singh, Rajbeer Singh, Esow, Appolonious and Dilawar

Women: Deborah Herold, Aleena Reji, M. Sonali Chanu, T. Manorama Devi, Nayana Rajesh Priyadarshini, E. Chaoba Devi and Megha Gugad

EQUESTRIAN

Men: Ashish Malik, Rakesh Kumar, Jitender Singh, Fouaad Mirza, Kaevaan Kevic Setalvad, Chetan Reddy Nukala

FENCING

Women: Thoudam Kabita Devi, Ena Arora, Jas Seerat Singh, Jyotika Dutta

GYMNASTICS

Men
Individual/Team: Rakesh Patra, Yogeshwar Singh, Gaurav Kumar, Ashish Kumar, Siddharth Verma

Women
Individual/Team: Dipa Karmakar, Pranati Das, Aruna Reddy, Mandira Chowdhury, Pranati Nayak

GOLF

Men
Individual/Team: Kshitij Naveed Kaul, Harimohan Singh,Rayhan Thomas, Aadil Bedi

Women
Individual/Team: Diksha Dagar, Ridhima Dilawari, Sifat Sagoo

HANDBALL

Men: Kamaljeet Singh, Bajrang Thakur, Atul Kumar, Harender Singh, Sachin Kumar Bhardwaj, Karamjeet Singh, Deepak, Davinder Singh, Harjinder Singh, Navdeep, Naveen, Ramesh Chand, Avin Khatkar, Adithya Nagaraj, Rahul Dubey, Greenidge Dcunha

Women: Diksha Kumari, Kajal, Nina Shil, Nidhi Sharma, Deepa, Ritu, Sushma, Indu Gupta, Maninder Kaur, Sanjeeta, Priyanka Thakur, Jyoti Shukla, Banita Sharma, KM Manjula Pathak, Khila Devi, Rimpi

HOCKEY

Men: PR Sreejesh (Captain), Chinglensana Singh Kangujam (Vice-Captain), Krishan B Pathak, Harmanpreet Singh, Varun Kumar, Birendra Lakra, Surender Kumar, Rupinder Pal Singh, Amit Rohidas, Manpreet Singh, Simranjeet Singh, Sardar Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, SV Sunil, Mandeep Singh, Akashdeep Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Dilpreet Singh

Women: Rani Rampal (Captain), Savita (Vice-Captain), Rajani Etimarpu, Deep Grace Ekka, Sunita Lakra, Deepika, Gurjit Kaur, Reena Khokhar, Namita Toppo, Lilima Minz, Monika, Udita, Nikki Pradhan, Neha Goyal, Vandana Katariya, Lalremsiami, Navneet Kaur, Navjot Kaur

JUDO

Men: Vijay Kumar Yadav, Harshdeep Singh Brar, Avtar Singh

Women: Th. Kalpana Devi, Garima Chaudhary, Rajwinder Kaur

KABADDI

Men: Ajay Thakur (captain), Pardeep Narwal, Monu Goyat, Rishank Devadiga, Rahul Chaudhari, Rohit Kumar, Girish Ernak, Surender Nada, Deepak Niwas Hooda, Manjeet Chillar, Surjeet Singh Narwal, Rajulal Chaudari, Sandeep Narwal, Mohit Chillar.

Women: Sakshi Kumari, Kavita Devi, Priyanka, Manpreet Kaur, Payel Chowdhury, Ritu Negi, Sonali Vishnu Shingate, Sayali Sanjay KeriPale, Randeep Kaur Khehra, Shalini Pathak, Usha Rani Narasimhalah, Madhu. Standby: Priyanka, Shama Parveen

KARATE

Men: Jayendran Sharath Kumar, Vishal

MARTIAL ARTS (KURASH)

Men: Jatin, Jacky Gahlot, Kunal, Manish Tokas, Divesh, Danish Sharma, Parikshit Kumar, Ashwin Pandari Chandran

Women: Pincky Balhara, Malaprabha Yallappa Jadhav, Binisha Nayakattu Biju, Megha Tokas, Jyoti Tokas, Amisha Tokas

MARTIAL ARTS (PENCAK SILAT)

Men: Boynao Singh Naorem

Women: Sonia, Simran

ROLLERSPORTS

Men: Amitesh Mishra, Harshveer Singh Sekhon

Women: Aarathy Kasturi Raj, Varsha Puranik

ROWING

Men: Dattu Baban Bhokanal, Sawarn Singh, Om Prakash, Sukhmeet Singh, Monu, Arjun Lal Jat, Malkeet Singh, Gurinder singh, Dushyant, Rohit Kumar, Bhagwan Singh, Jagvir Singh, Tejash Shinde Hanamant, Jegan Sekhar, Bhopal Singh, Manish Yadav, Hardeep Singh, N. Pranay Ganesh, Rahul Giri, Pandu Rang, Lucky, Akshat, M. Lakshman Rohith, Sumith, Sono Laxmi Narayan, Arvind Singh and Manpreet Singh.

Women: Navneet Kaur, Yamini Singh, Harpreet Kaur, Annu, Sanjukta Dung Dung, Sayali Shelke and Pooja Sangwan.

SAILING

Men: Govind Bairagi, Dayna Edgar Coelho, Varun Ashok Thakkar, Ganpathy Kelapanda

Women: Katya Ida Coelho, Nethra Kumanan, Sweta Shervegar, Harshita Tomar, Varsha Gautham

SEPAK TAKRAW

Men: Niken Singh Khangembam, Sandeep Kumar, Malemnganba Singh Sorokhaibam, Seitaram Singh Thokchom, Henary Singh Wahengbam, Sanjeck Singh Waikhom, Akash Yumnam, Harish Kumar, Lalit Kumar, Ngathem Jotin Singh, Dheeraj, Gurumayum Jiteshor Sharma

Women: Tharangini Annam, Dolly Srivastava, Maipak Devi Ayekpam, Khushbu, Manisha Kumari, Nganthoi Chanu Yanglem, Aruna Devi Mutum, Chaoba Devi Oinam, Linthoingambi Chanu Pangambam, Rashmi, Ronita Devi Elangbam, Jwensinle Kesen

SHOOTING

Rifle (Men)
50m Rifle 3 Positions – Sanjeev Rajput, Akhil Sheoran
10m Air Rifle – Ravi Kumar, Deepak Kumar
300m Standard Rifle 3 Positions – Harjinder Singh, Amit Kumar

Pistol (Men)
10m Air Pistol – Abhishek Verma, Saurabh Chaudhary
25m Rapid Fire Pistol – Shivam Shukla, Anish

Shotgun (Men)
Trap – Lakshay, Manavjit Singh Sandhu
Skeet – Sheeraz Sheikh, Angadwir Singh Bajwa
Double Trap – Ankur Mittal, Shradul Vihaan

Rifle (Women)
50m Rifle 3 Positions – Anjum Moudgil, Gaayathri N
10m Air Rifle – Apurvi Chandela, Elavenil Valarivan

Pistol (Women)
10m Air Pistol – Manu Bhaker, Heena Sidhu
25m Pistol – Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat

Shotgun (Women)
Trap – Shreyasi Singh, Seema Tomar
Skeet – Ganemat Sekhon, Rashmmi Rathore
Double Trap – Shreyasi Singh, Varsha Varman

Mixed
10m Air Rifle Mixed Team – Ravi Kumar, Apurvi Chandela
10m Air Pistol Mixed Team – Abhishek Verma, Manu Bhaker
Trap Mixed – Lakshay, Shreyasi Singh

SQUASH

Men: Saurav Ghosal, Harinder Pal Sandhu, Ramit Tandon, Mahesh Mangaonkar

Women: Joshna Chinappa, Dipika Pallikal, Sunayna Kuruvilla, Tanvi Khanna

Team: Saurav Ghosal, Harinder Pal Sandhu, Joshna Chinappa, Dipika Pallikal

SWIMMING

Men: Sajan Prakash, Aaron Agnel D’Souza, Virdhawal Khade, Sandeep Sejwal,Advait Page, Srihari Nataraj, Anshul Kothari, Arvind Mani, Avinash Mani, Neel Roy, Sidharth Bajrang Pardeshi, K Ramananda Sharma

SPORT CLIMBING

Men: Chingkheinganba Maibam, Bharath Stephen Pereira Kamath

Women: Shreya Sanjay Nankar

TENNIS

Men
Singles: Prajnesh Gunneswaran, Ramkumar Ramanathan
Doubles: Sumit Nagal, Leander Paes, Rohan Bopanna, Divij Sharan

Women
Singles: Karman Kaur Thandi, Ankita Raina
Doubles: Pranjala Yadlapalli, Prarthana Thombare, Riya Bhatia, Rutuja Bhosale

Mixed doubles
Rohan Bopanna, Ankita Raina, Prarthana Thombare

TAEKWONDO

Men: Navjeet Maan, Akshay Kumar

Women: Kashish Malik, Anamika Walia, Latika Bhandari, Mamta Kumari Shah, Rodali Barua, Shilpa Thapa

SOFT TENNIS

Men: Rohit Dhiman, Jay Meena, Jitender Mehlda, Aniket Chirag Patel, Kamlesh Kumar Shukla

Women: Abhilasha Mehra, Namita Seth, Saayana Sreedetha Prakash, Aadhya Tiwari, Shubh Gulati

TABLE TENNIS

Men
Singles: Achanta Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran

Women
Singles: Manika Batra, Mouma Das

Mixed doubles
Achanta Sharath Kamal, Anthony Amalraj, Manika Batra, Madhurika Patkar

Team
Achanta Sharath Kamal, Anthony Amalraj, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Harmeet Desai, Manav Thakkar, Manika Batra, Mouma Das, Sutirtha Mukherjee, Ayhika Mukherjee, Madhurika Patkar

VOLLEYBALL

Men: Akhin Gopala Ammal, Ashok Karthik, Deepesh Kumar Sinha, Prabagaran, Amit, Ajithlal Chandran, Rohit Kumar, Gurinder Singh, Jerome Vinith Charles, Vinit Kumar, Ranjit Singh, Ukkrapandian Mohan, Prabakaran Pattani, Pankaj Sharma

Women: Anju Balakrishnan, Soorya, Anusri Ghosh, Aswani Kandoth, Nirmala, Rekha Sreesailam, Anusree Kambrath Poyilil, Sruthi Murali, Minimol Abraham, Anjali Babu, Jini Kovat Shaji, Ruksana Khatun, Priyanka Khedkar, Aswathi Raveendran

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men: Sathish Kumar Sivalingam (77 kg), Ajay Singh (77 kg); Vikas Thakur (94 kg)

Women: Rakhi Halder (63 kg)

WRESTLING

Freestyle (Men)
Sandeep Tomar (57 kg)
Bajrang Punia (65 kg)
Sushil Kumar (74 kg)
Pawan Kumar (86 kg)
Mausam Khatri (97 kg)
Sumit Malik (125 kg)

Greco-Roman (Men)
Gyanender (60 kg)
Manish (67 kg)
Gurpreet Singh (77 kg)
Harpreet Singh (87 kg)
Hardeep (97 kg)
Naveen (130 kg)

Freestyle (Women)
Vinesh Phogat (50 kg)
Pinki (53 kg)
Pooja Dhanda (57 kg)
Sakshi Malik (62 kg)

Divya Kakran (68 kg)

Kiran (76 kg)

WUSHU

Men: Santhosh Kumar, Surya Singh, Narender Grewal, Pardeep Kumar, Mayanglambam Singh, Anjul Namdeo, Mayanglambam Suraj Singh, Chirag Sharma, Sajan Lama, Mayanglambam Meitei

Women: Sanathoi Yumnam, Roshibina Naorem, Sanatombi Leimapokpam

Share and Enjoy !

0Shares
0 0
About the Author
KNBT

Leave A Response