French Open 2018 tennis – Day Three results LIVE

Posted on by KNBT

Day Three summary

 It’s a big day at the as Serena Williams makes her comeback on Day three of the clay-court Grand Slam following the birth of her daughter in September.
Williams hasn’t played in a major since winning her 23rd Grand Slam title at the 2017 Australian Open and a big question mark is hanging over her current form. A three-time champion at Roland Garros, she has not played a single competitive match on clay this season ahead of her first round meeting with Kristyna Pliskova of the Czech Republic.
Also in the women’s first round, 2016 winner Garbine Muguruza plays another former French Open champion, Russia’s Svetlana Kuznetsova, who won in 2009. And No. 1 seed Simona Halep starts her French Open campaign against 83rd-ranked Alison Riske of the United States.

Former world number one Serena Williams returns to grand slam action for the first time in over 15 months when she plays Czech Kristyna Pliskova in the first round.

Men’s defending champion Rafa Nadal will look to wrap up his first-round match against Italian Simone Bolelli after rain halted play on Monday. The Spaniard leads 6-4 6-3 0-3.

Elsewhere, No16 seed Kyle Edmund begins his French Open campaign as he bids to repeat an impressive run to the Australian Open semi-finals earlier this year.

 

There are high hopes for 19-year-old Denis Shapovalov but he has made hard work of his first-round match against unseeded Australian John Millman. The highly-rated Canadian found himself 5-2 down before winning five straight games to take the first set 7-5.
Elsewhere, Kevin Anderson is cruising against Paolo Lorenzi on Court 7. The No. 6 seed needed only an hour to take a two-set lead against the Italian, who has had no answer to big-serving Anderson’s 10 aces.

Schedule, Tuesday May 29

Order of play on the main showcourts (all matches first round, times BST, prefix numbers denote seeding):


Court Philippe-Chatrier (play starts at 10.00am)

(3) Marin Cilic (Cro) v James Duckworth (Aus)

(1) Rafael Nadal (Spa) v Simone Bolelli (Ita)

Kristyna Pliskova (Cze) v Serena Williams (USA)

Jeremy Chardy (Fra) v (17) Tomas Berdych (Cze)

(1) Simona Halep (Rom) v Alison Riske (USA)


Court Suzanne-Lenglen (10.00am)

(24) Denis Shapovalov (Can) v John Millman (Aus)

(28) Maria Sharapova (Rus) v Richel Hogenkamp (Ned)

Ying-Ying Duan (Chn) v (7) Caroline Garcia (Fra)

Nicolas Mahut (Fra) v (5) Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg)


Court One (10.00am)

(3) Garbine Muguruza (Spa) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)

Steve Johnson (USA) v (25) Adrian Mannarino (Fra)

Julia Goerges (Ger) v Dominika Cibulkova (Svk)

Leonardo Mayer (Arg) v Julien Benneteau (Fra)


Court 3 (10.00am)

Samantha Stosur (Aus) v Yanina Wickmayer (Bel)

Alex De Minaur (Aus) v (16) Kyle Edmund (Gbr)

Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Rus) v (17) Ashleigh Barty (Aus)

Myrtille Georges (Fra) v Taylor Townsend (USA)


Court 6 (10.00am)

(24) Daria Gavrilova (Aus) v Sorana Cirstea (Rom)

Varvara Lepchenko (USA) v (16) Elise Mertens (Bel)

Dudi Sela (Isr) v Elias Ymer (Swe)

(28) Feliciano Lopez (Spa) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr)


Court 7 (10.00am)

Paolo Lorenzi (Ita) v (6) Kevin Anderson (Rsa)

(18) Fabio Fognini (Ita) v Pablo Andujar (Spa)

Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) v (18) Kiki Bertens (Ned)

(12) Angelique Kerber (Ger) v Mona Barthel (Ger)


Court 9 (10.00am)

Ryan Harrison (USA) v Maximilian Marterer (Ger)

Horacio Zeballos (Arg) v Yuichi Sugita (Jpn)

Polona Hercog (Slo) v (30) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus)

Robin Haase (Ned) & Matwe Middelkoop (Ned) v Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn) & Yuichi Sugita (Jpn)


Court 18 (10.00am)

Fiona Ferro (Fra) v Carina Witthoeft (Ger)

(9) John Isner (USA) v Noah Rubin (USA)

Jurgen Zopp (Est) v (14) Jack Sock (USA)

Peter Polansky (Can) v Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra)

Share and Enjoy !

0Shares
0 0
About the Author
KNBT

Leave A Response